Award Recipients

Award Recipients

ACAR members are eligible to receive prestigious awards for their dedication and service to ACAR and the real estate industry. Listed below are the previous award winners.

REALTOR® of the Year

2018: Lydia Kirkland Pope

2017: Jim Fox

2016: Seth Task

2015: Joanne Zettl

2014: Cyndi Kane

Affiliate of the Year

2018: Val Tocci

2017: Jennifer Rodgers

2016: Marianna Jones

2015: Mike Bankowski

2014: Debra Branske

Commercial REALTOR® of the Year

2014: David Browning

J. Howard Battle Equal Opportunity in Housing Award

2018: Lionel Lewis

2017: Priscilla Pointer-Hicks

2014: Fair Housing Contact Services

Good Neighbor Award

2018: Howard Lichtig

2017: Hoby Hanna

2016: Tim Damiano

Young Professional Award

2018: Jeff Russell

2017: Ahren Booher, Tara Kleckner, John Luke

2016: Kady Overton, Drew Gaebelein, Danielle Kelly

President’s Award

2014: Cyndi Kane, Howard Lichtig

AABOR REALTOR® of the Year

2013: Ali Whitley

2012: Cyndi Kane

2011: Beth Rodgers

2010: Cynthia Slabaugh

2009: Susan O’Neal

2008: Tom Campensa

2007: Bill Askin

2006: Steve Spinelli

2005: Jim Camp

2004: Sandy LoCascio

2003: Stephen Merkle

2002: Kristine Burdick

2001: Barbara Snyder

2000: June Harvey

1999: Bud Marting

1998: John Chlebina

1997: Jim West

1996: Carol McGrew

1995: Darlene Loughborough

1994: Susan O’Neal

1993

1992: Chas Boebinger

1991: Jim West

AABOR Affiliate of the Year

2013: Wayne Tompkins

2012: Andrea Hyatt

2011: Jennifer Rodgers

2008: Angela Kurlich

2007: Jennifer Rodgers

2006: John Mirka

2005: Bryan Taylor

2004: Pam Keenan

2003: Patti McClister

2002: Patti McClister

2001: Diane Dellosa

2000: Angela Kurlich

1999: Ray Leber

1998: Wayne Tompkins

1997: Bo Brush

1996: Cecilia Russell

1995: Rebecca Lonteen

1994: Mary Schoenfeld

1993: Larry Dellosa

1992: Diane Couts

1991: Jane Bowden

1990: Rosemary Baumgartner

1989: David Incorvati

1988: Rich Wheeland

AABOR Community Service Award

2011: Barb Hudak

2009: Jack Harig

2005: Debbie Zarconi

2004: Janet Roberts

2003: Beth Rodgers

2002: Deborah Kalbaugh

2001: Cynthia Salbaugh

1999: Carolyn Marting

1996: Kathy and Tom Stugmyer

1995: Lolita Adair

1994: Debra Wise

AABOR DSA - Distinguished Service Award of OAR

Susan O’Neal

AABOR Commercial/Industrial Hall of Fame Recipients

2010-11: Jennifer Fernandez

2008-09: Gary Rickel

2006-07: Robert Raskow

2004-05: Robert Cooper

2002-03: Harry Stewart

2000-01: Clarence Cronbaugh

1998-99: John Mogen

1996-97: Thomas Fox

1994-95: Michael Stacy

1992-93: Tom Deering

1990-91: Jack Harig

1988-89: John Herwick

1979: Forrest Myers

1978: Alan Ederer

1977: Al Spalding

1976: Frank Krause

1975: S.D. Stanson

CABOR REALTOR® of the Year

2013: Judy Darwal

2012: Suzanne Gallmann

2011: Howard Lichtig

2010: D. Hosta-Stickney

2009: Dennis Steed

2008: Carol Woodard

2007: Jolyn Brown

2006: Beverly Gates

2005: Sharon Sweda

2004: Mike Fanous

2003: Joanne Zettl

2002: Jane-ann Bell

2001: Barbara Lachowicz

2000: Vicki Maeder

1999: David M. Browning

1998: Joyce Goldsmith

1997: Robert F. Redmond

1996: Jackie Morton

1995: Garth McAdoo

1994: John J. Lynch

1993: Joseph Ditchman, Jr.

1992: William P. Woodburn

1991: Peter K. Garson

1990: John R. Chandler

1989: J. Everett Prewitt

1988: Charlene Barta

1987: Joseph T. Aveni

1986: Mary Jane Balazs

1985: Phillip R. Barnes

1984: Joseph G. Jancsurak

1983: Richard Schanfarbert

1982: Irving N. Rosenblatt

1981: Armin Guggenheim

1980: Dominic Sabatino

1979: Edward Rybka

1978: Elmer F. Synek

1977: Sam D. Canitia

1976: Chris Markos

1975: Stephen Morris

1974: William T. Byrne

1973: Robert H. Arnold

1972: Harrold Klarreich

1971: Paul J. Everson

1970: Laurence H. Lang

1969: Vincent T. Aveni

1968: William B. West

1967: Edith O’Boyle

1966: Louis Laronge

1965: Ben Beyer

1964: Raymond T. Cragin

1963: Clarence Gruelhl & Herbert Laronge

1962: Donald C. Lawrence

1961: F. Ross Ellis

CABOR Rookie REALTOR® of the Year

2010: Gretchen Gallmann

2008: Leilani Bowersock

2006: Mary Kocheff

2005: Scott Boyer

2004: Denise Kovatch & Merri Newman

2003: Suzanne Kuhn & Gretchen Gallmann

CABOR REALTOR® Associate of the Year

1976: John E. Kolesar

1977: Joseph Lapsevich

1975: Dennis Troyan

1974: Eugene H. Grancha

1973: Joseph Jancsurak

1972: Joseph Baudo, Jr.

1971: Orton Reed

1970: William Kaplan

1969: James C. Miller

1968: Wayne Wyles

1967: Charles L. Brooks

1966: Elmer Synek

1965: August Bondi

1964: Helene Shepard

1963: Catherine Prusha & Rocco Neri

1962: William J. Baker

1961: Dominic Sabatino

CABOR Affiliate of the Year

2011: Thom Rankin

2010: Larry Pope

2009: Laura Cappelletti

2008: Valerie Toccci

2007: Gayle Schwarz

2006: Jacqueline Merker

2005: Terri Kopinsky

2004: Denise Enderlein

2003: Corri O’Brien

2002: Mary Reutzel Mraz

2001: Michael P. Maniche

2000: Richard J. Rennell

1999: Andy Neidus

1998: Valerie A. Tocci

1997: Terry Feller

1996: Tony Kazmierczak

1995: Troy Summers

1994: Nancy Pivon

1993: Ruth Clements

1992: Michael R. Torchia

1991: Al Tegel

1990: Don Pawlowski

1989: William Feller

1988: Rachel Torchia

1987: Thomas Rankin

1986: Beatrice Hovanec

1985: Paul Maloney

1984: Linda J. Greene

1983: Leonard M. English

1982: Roger L. Frisman

1981: Joseph W. Sbrocco

1980: Edwin Dolinsky

1979: Harry Milhoff

1978: Gene Bluhm

1977: John Cola

1976: Robert Brennan

1975: Jack J. Wise

1974: Sherman C. Boswell

1973: Edward Eckart

1972: Stanley Mayberry

CABOR NAR Realtor Emeritus

Realtor 40+ Years

  • Alex Brent
  • F. Ross Ellis
  • Bebe Ober
  • Larry Brewster
  • Donald Greif
  • Carolyn Ray
  • Jennie Chiccola
  • Mike Haas
  • Dominic Sabatino
  • Gwyneth Crysler
  • Yvonne Highley
  • Dennis Troyan

CABOR NAR Realtor Emeritus - Distinguished Service Award of NAR

Vincent T. Aveni

Paul J. Everson

William T. Byrne

CABOR J. Howard Battle Equal Opportunity in Housing Award Recipients

2010: Famicos Foundation

2009: Cleveland Housing Network

2008: Neighborhood Housing Service

2007: National City Development Corporation

2006: Progressive Urban Real Estate

2005: Mayor Jane Campbell

2004: Frank Jackson, Cleveland City Council President

2003: Cleveland State University

2002: Charlotte Guggenheim

2001: Greater Cleveland Habitat for Humanity

2000: Mayor Michael R. White

1999: The Penny Family & Bethel Temple Assembly of God Church

1998: City of Shaker Heights & City of Cleveland Heights

1997: Ruth Stadler

1996: Marcella McCord

1995: Winston Richie

1994: Myldred B. Howell

1993: Anda Cook

1992: Jo Ann Cooper

1991: Mary Hudson

1990: L. B. McKelvey

1989: Stuart Wallace

1988: Dr. Anne Lulow

1987: Armin Guggenheim

CABOR Educator of the Year

1999: Cynthia Lammert

1998: Elizabeth Justice

1997: James D. Irvin

1996: Jo Ann Cooper

1995: Jackie Morton

1994: John Braman

1993: David Paul

1992: Dr. Anne Lulow

1991: William T. Byrne

1990: J. Terence Burke

1989: Mary Jane Balazs

1988: Elmer Synek

CABOR Commercial Rookie of the Year

2002: Enrico Pitro

2001: Rocco DiPuccio

2000: Kevin Malinowski

1999: Terrence Coyne

CABOR Commercial Affiliate of the Year

2002: Michael P. Maniche

2001: Mary Beth Ballard

2000: James S. Brooker

1999: John Fulton